Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S. F. Blake
Common Name: SNOWBERRY

Varieties

Scientific Name: Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
Common Name: SNOWBERRY
Coefficient of Conservatism: 5
Coefficient of Wetness: 3
Wetness Index: FACU
Physiognomy: Nt Shrub

Scientific Name: SYMPHORICARPOS ALBUS var. LAEVIGATUS
Common Name: SNOWBERRY
Coefficient of Conservatism: *
Coefficient of Wetness: 3
Wetness Index: FACU
Physiognomy: Ad Shrub

Symphoricarpos albus L. Mellichamp

Usually in dry ± open sandy or rocky ground, in savanna of oak, aspen, and pine, as on old dunes, jack pine plains, and rock outcrops; river bluffs and shores (occasionally even in moist forests); often at borders of conifer thickets along shores. The introduced variety is found along roadsides and disturbed places, even spreading into forests.

Our widespread native shrub is var. albus, with young twigs puberulent, leaves pubescent, fruit ca. 5–10 (–12) mm in diameter and mostly solitary in leaf axils. Common in cultivation and occasionally escaped is the larger-leaved var. laevigatus (Fernald) S. F. Blake [sometimes recognized as a distinct species, S. rivularis Suksd.], native to the Pacific Northwest. It has young twigs and often the leaves glabrous (unlike S. occidentalis), with fruit at least 1 cm in diameter and mostly in clusters at the ends of branchlets. Intermediates do occur. The records mapped for Berrien, Cass, Gratiot, Kent, Oakland, and Washtenaw Cos. are solely var. laevigatus; both varieties are known from at least eight of the other counties.

Locations

Alcona County
Alpena County
Baraga County
Benzie County
Berrien County
Cass County
Charlevoix County
    Including Beaver Island
Cheboygan County
Chippewa County
    Including Drummond Island
Crawford County
Delta County
Dickinson County
Emmet County
Grand Traverse County
Gratiot County
Houghton County
Ionia County
Iosco County
Iron County
Kalamazoo County
Kent County
Keweenaw County
    Including Isle Royale
Lake County
Leelanau County
    Including Fox Islands
    Including Manitou Islands
Mackinac County
    Only on Bois Blanc, Mackinac, Round Islands
Manistee County
Marquette County
Mason County
Mecosta County
Midland County
Missaukee County
Muskegon County
Oakland County
Oceana County
Ontonagon County
Oscoda County
Ottawa County
Presque Isle County
Schoolcraft County
St. Clair County
Van Buren County
Washtenaw County
Wexford County

Citation:

MICHIGAN FLORA ONLINE. A. A. Reznicek, E. G. Voss, & B. S. Walters. February 2011. University of Michigan. Web. December 13, 2017. http://michiganflora.net/species.aspx?id=731.