Allium schoenoprasum L.
Common Name: CHIVES, WILD CHIVES

Varieties

Scientific Name: ALLIUM SCHOENOPRASUM var. SCHOENOPRASUM
Common Name: CHIVES
Coefficient of Conservatism: *
Coefficient of Wetness: 3
Wetness Index: FACU
Physiognomy: Ad P-Forb

Scientific Name: Allium schoenoprasum var. sibiricum
Common Name: WILD CHIVES
Coefficient of Conservatism: 10
Coefficient of Wetness: 3
Wetness Index: FACU
Physiognomy: Nt P-Forb

Allium schoenoprasum var. sibiricum B. S. Walters var. sibiricum

The native wild chives of rocky river banks and rock crevices in the Lake Superior region and along the Escanaba River has been referred to var. sibiricum (L.) Hartm. Native plants appear to be less densely clumped (fewer stems in a clump), and perhaps generally coarser than garden chives, which may escape into disturbed sites, but the differences are difficult to apply in the herbarium. Lower Peninsula and Baraga, Chippewa, Gogebic, Iron, and Schoolcraft Co. records are, however, clearly not from indigenous stands.

Locations

Alpena County
Baraga County
Chippewa County
Delta County
Emmet County
Gogebic County
Gratiot County
Houghton County
Iron County
Keweenaw County
    Including Isle Royale
Leelanau County
    Only on Manitou Islands
Lenawee County
Marquette County
Monroe County
Schoolcraft County
Washtenaw County
Wayne County

Citation:

MICHIGAN FLORA ONLINE. A. A. Reznicek, E. G. Voss, & B. S. Walters. February 2011. University of Michigan. Web. December 12, 2017. http://michiganflora.net/species.aspx?id=42.